Send money to your loved ones
the fastest way with Cassava Remit

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy Updated 23/12/2015

Cassava Remit takes the privacy of its users seriously. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing a personalised and valuable service. This Privacy Policy Statement explains the data processing practices of Cassava Remit Limited (www.cassavaremit.com and www.cassavaremit.co.uk)

Information collected

Personal information is collected by Cassava Remit Ltd.  We collect personal information from you through the use of enquiry and registration forms and every time you e-mail us your details.

We also collect information automatically about your visit to our site. The information obtained in this way, which includes demographic data and browsing patterns, is only used in aggregate form.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We process personal information collected via www.cassavaremit.com and www.cassavaremit.co.uk for the purposes of:

  • To periodically Electronically verify your details with National and Credit agency databases
  • Providing a personalised service
  • Conducting market research surveys
  • Running competitions
  • Providing you with information about products and services we offer

We may also disclose your information to business partners and third party suppliers we engage to provide services which involve processing data on our behalf or in accordance with a properly executed court order.

We also use information in aggregate form (This is to ensure that no individual user is identified.) This information is used to:

  • Build up marketing profiles
  • Aid strategic development
  • Manage our relationship with advertisers
  • Audit usage of the site

Use of cookies

We use "cookies" to identify you when you visit the www.cassavaremit.com and www.cassavaremit.co.uk site and to build up a demographic profile.

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information back from the browser. Find out more about the use of cookies on Wikipedia.

Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site. See our cookie policy.

Use of Web Beacons

Cassava Remit web pages may contain electronic images known as Web beacons - sometimes called single-pixel gifs - that allow Cassava Remit Ltd to count users who have visited those pages and to deliver co-branded services. Web beacons are not used to access your personally identifiable information on the Cassava Remit network of sites and services; they are a technique we use to compile aggregated statistics about Cassava Remit website usage.

Web beacons collect only a limited set of information including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the Web beacon resides.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing the www.cassavaremit.com and www.cassavaremit.co.uk sites and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Controlling information about you

In your profile on the Cassava Remit website you will find the following opt-in:

  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from us

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

  • Sign in to our website and change your opt-in settings.
  • Send an email to support@cassavaremit.com
  • Write to us at: Cassava Remit Limited, 9th Floor, 6 New Street Square, London EC4A 3BF

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to. Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Security

We will always hold your information securely. To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards. We are PCI compliant and have strong security measures and controls in place to protect systems and data. Regular system scans and penetration tests are conducted to ensure system security. We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy. Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site's data protection and privacy policies fully.

Changes to this Statement

Cassava Remit will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. If there are material changes to this statement or in how Cassava Remit will use your personally identifiable information, Cassava Remit will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. Cassava Remit encourages you to periodically review this statement in order to be informed of how Cassava Remit Ltd is protecting your information.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices, please contact us.